Research and development of new structural system with multiple functions by introducing nanotechnology and bioscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00344482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 弘幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 座屈 / 生物形態模倣 / カーボンナノチューブ / 座屈変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes new structural systems with multiple functions by introducing nanotechnology and bioscience. To achieve the purpose of this study, we have investigated (1) the novel structural behaviours of "carbon nanotubes" and (2) the new structural biomimetical design concept based on the example of "bamboo".