Study on identification of load distributions on wind turbine blade by using fiber-optic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murayama Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10361502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井川 寛隆  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (10358690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGEAYAMA Kazuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
Research Collaborator WADA Daichi
ZHU Mengshi
TAMAOKI Tetsuhiro
MATSUMOTO Ryutaro
FUJIMORI Fumiya
NISHIOKA YO
OGINO Hideharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords荷重同定 / 変形同定 / 光ファイバセンサ / 分布計測 / FBG / 逆解析 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / ひずみ / 材料・構造力学 / 風車ブレード / 独立ピッチ制御 / OFDR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully developed the distributed fiber-optic sensing system which can measure strain distributions with high spatial resolution and high speed along an optical fiber. In addition, we developed a method to evaluate such a unique sensor. Then we applied this system to identifications of load distribution and deformation in a wind turbine blade model and a plate by using inverse analysis based on measured strain information. This result is expected to be incorporated into a control system which is able to suppress overloading and harmful deformation of large-sized wind turbines and contributes to a safer and more reliable operation.