Development of 4 Dimensional CAE Visualization System for Assessment of Quality and Safety of Structures through Life Time Starting from Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Hidekazu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 招へい教授 (60166270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芹澤 久  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20294134)
柴原 正和  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20350754)
田中 智行  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452609)
岡田 裕  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (50281738)
生島 一樹  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80734003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAE / 溶接構造物 / シミュレーション / 破壊 / 疲労 / 残留応力 / 変形 / 寿命 / 計算科学 / 設計 / 生産 / 破壊力学 / 溶接力学 / 四次元可視化 / 溶接残留応力 / 溶接変形 / き裂進展 / 逐次損傷崩壊 / 溶接組立 / 破壊強度 / 疲労寿命 / 大規模計算 / 計測 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted by experts in Welding Mechanics, Fracture Mechanics and Experiment to establish a “Strategic Four Dimensional CAE Visualization System” which enables us to predict the quality and the performance of welded structures through their lifetime starting from their design and production. After three years research, (1) FE code capable to predict residual stress and distortion of large welded structures, (2) Advanced FE code for control and mitigation of welding residual stress and distortion, (3) FE code to predict crack propagation in large scale structures under the influence of welding residual stress are developed. Further, Codes (1)-(3) are integrated as a “Strategic Four Dimensional CAE Visualization System” and it is validated through experiments focused on fatigue crack growth in welded specimens.