Study on the Improvement of Accuracy for Ship Performance Analysis with Onboard Monitoring Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minoura Munehiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30294044)
Research Collaborator NAITO Shigeru
OTSU Kohei
HERAI Naoki
IKEBUCHI Takurou
ITO Toru
IMASAKI Takahiro
WAKAHARA Masato
YOKOYAMA Genki
MURATA Naoyuki
SUZUKI Yushi
NANJO Taito
UNO Kensuke
HANAKI Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオンボードモニタリング / カーネル回帰モデル / 実海域性能 / 軸出力 / 出力成分分離 / 遭遇海象 / 船体・機関運動 / 応力応答 / オンボードモニタリングデータ / 船体機関運動 / 縦曲げ応力 / 縦曲応力 / モニタリングデータ / 直交回帰 / カーネル多変量解析 / 独立成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A methodology estimating accurately service performance and encounter sea-state with the statistical analysis of voyage data measured by an on-board monitoring system has been developed. Voyage data are provided as sea-state, ship and engine motion, structural response and maneuvering information. A multivariate kernel regression model is applied as a statistical model. Shaft power, measured on a shaft connecting main engine and propeller, has been verified to be decomposed into a base power in still water, an added power in waves and an added power in wind. Sea-state has been verified to be estimated with structural response data.