Welding Technology using Laser Beam Controlling on Thick Steel Plate for Shipbuilding
Project/Area Number |
15H04214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHINOZAKI Kenji
YAJIMA Hiroshi
KANAZAWA Tatsunori
USUI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低入熱溶接 / レーザ溶接 / ホットワイヤ / 造船 / 厚鋼板 / 強度・靭性 / レーザ / 半導体レーザ / 高張力鋼 / 強度 / 靭性 / ビーム制御 / 温度計測 / マルチセンサーカメラ / レーザビーム制御 / 低入熱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the hot-wire laser welding method with low heat input for a thick-steel plate by combination with the high-tolerance and high-precision heat input control by beam shaping using diode laser which is easy to control laser spot shape and high speed weaving, and hot-wire system having low heat input / high efficiency properties was investigated. The welding process which could be applied for a single-pass welding with a low heat input on a thick steel plate with a 28 mm thickness with a gas-cutted groove was developed. And It was clarified that the joint which produced using the developed welding process had sufficient strength and toughness, although there are some problems at the fusion boundary.