Development of analysis method for optimization design of a floating platform with multiple wind turbines on the deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hu Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20274532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 誠  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
吉田 茂雄  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80620137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浮体式洋上風力発電 / 風車間干渉 / レンズ風車 / CFDシミュレーション / 海洋工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / シミュレーション工学 / 風力 / ディフューザー影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an efficient tool to analyze hydrodynamic and aerodynamic performance of a floating platform on which multiple wind turbines are installed, two numerical approaches, a CFD simulation method and a potential flow theory method, are studied. On the CFD method, an AMR (Adaptive Mesh Refinement) scheme is developed to increase the local resolution. The actuator line(ACL)method is implemented into the AMR code to solve the multiple wind turbine interactions. On the potential flow theory method, a new algorithm for numerical solution of the finite depth free-surface Green function in 3D is developed based on multiple series representations. A standard panel method and a Morison stick method have been developed and combined together to form a hybrid model to account for the viscous forces on the floating body with many slender trussed members. The BEMT model has been extended to treat the wind-lens and the wake effect.