Removal of harmful gas and PM emitted from marine diesel by condensation in plasma discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zukeran Akinori  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00601072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 由泰  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords船舶排ガス浄化 / 電気集塵 / PAHs / PM / 静電気 / イオン誘発核生成 / PAHs / SOx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to remove PAHs and PM emitted from marine diesel. The experimental system consisted of a plasma process unit, a gas heat exchanger and an electrostatic precipitator.
The amount of fine particles generated in the plasma process unit increased with increasing applied voltage and decreasing the electrode length. This is most likely due to SO2 included in the exhaust gas.
As a result of investigation of the effect of the electrostatic precipitator, dry soot can be remove at the gas temperature of approximately 130 oC. The removal efficiency of sulfate and SOF improved due to decreasing the exhaust gas temperature. Furthermore, it was shown the effect of the gas heat exchanger and the electrostatic precipitator on the removal of PAHs in the exhaust gas.