Study on estimation of fluctuating propeller torque and manoeuvring limit of full-scale ship in rough weather
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Michio  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60358405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 良介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20711328)
塚田 吉昭  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90425752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実船性能推定 / 波浪中変動プロペラトルク / 自由航走模型実験 / 主機作動制限 / 補助推力装置 / 舵効き船速修正 / 風荷重模擬装置 / 実海域性能推定 / 実海域性能 / 船舶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimation method of full-scale ship propeller torque in external forces was developed. The rudder effectiveness and speed correction that ensures full-scale similar model ship motion was enhanced to apply to propeller reversing condition. The continuous operation limit of an engine was modeled and the algorithm that makes the rudder effectiveness and speed correction capable to incorporate any engine model was constructed.
The wind loads simulator was developed for free-running model ship tests in wind and waves that had been impossible so far. Free-running model tests in wind and waves and the estimation method of fluctuating full-scale propeller torque developed in this research demonstrated how the ship motion depends on the engine limit and how full-scale propeller torque differ from model-scale propeller torque.