Estimation of wake effect on floating offshore wind farm with floater motion and blade pitch control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Chujo Toshiki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70506477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 絢  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00636813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浮体式洋上風力発電 / ブレードピッチ制御 / 風車後流 / 風洞試験 / 3翼独立制御 / 浮体式風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 模型試験 / 海洋資源 / 3翼独立式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind tunnel tests with a scale model which could control 3 blades individually were carried out. Honey comb plates were installed to create the wind speed shift according to the altitude. A forced oscillation machine was also installed at the base of the tower to imitate the floaters pitching motion in waves and wind. Wake from the upstream wind turbine model was measured and wake effect on another wind turbine model which was installed behind the upstream wind turbine model was also obtained. The individual blade pitch control developed in this research work was applied to the upstream wind turbine model and the control algorithm was effective from the viewpoint of the reduction of the fluctuation of rotor speed in the downstream wind turbine model. Numerical simulation was carried out and the results were compared with the results of the wind tunnel tests.