Mitigation of global warming by the introduction of highly efficient and cost effective GSHP systems using urban infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hikari  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (80332526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 洋平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (90356577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地中熱利用 / 温暖化対策 / 都市インフラ / 地中熱交換器 / シミュレーション / 省エネルギー / フィールド試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a series of research aimed at practical application of installation of low-cost horizontal ground heat exchangers in ground source heat pump systems to urban infrastructure such as underground tunnels and buildings. In the field tests conducted at the actual scale facilities installed in Akita City and Saga City, we found that the behavior of the horizontal ground heat exchanger is strongly affected by the ground surface coverages, and the no-dig method is a promising installation methods of heat exchangers Furthermore, with regard to the heating and cooling system installed in the underground tunnel of Odakyu Electric Railway, operation data analysis and numerical calculation were performed, and it was confirmed that the system has high energy saving performance and long-term stability compared with the conventional system. These results proved that the introduction of the geothermal heat utilization system to the infrastructure was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄道トンネルで実施した長期冷暖房試験のデータ解析やシミュレーションはこれまで実施例がなく,また地盤中の温度安定性による高効率性が初めて示された研究であり,学術的意義が大きいと判断される。また,非開削工法の地中熱利用への本格的導入例は国内外で見られず,有意義かつ先進性が高い取り組みであった。
本研究の成果により地中熱利用システムが都市部に普及した場合,建築物のエネルギー需要の大きな部分を占める冷暖房消費電力が大きく削減されるため,省エネルギーと温暖化対策への重要な貢献が期待される。さらに,地中熱利用システムの都市部への導入はヒートアイランド現象の緩和に大きく寄与するため,社会的意義が大きい。