Development of mineralogical and lithological mapping methods by integrated processing of hyperspectral and thermal infrared data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英一  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (30324403)
Research Collaborator KODAMA shinsuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / ハイパースペクトル / 地質マッピング / ASTER / AVIRIS / HSV / ハイパースペクトルセンサ / 鉱床探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectral indices were developed to distinguish iron oxides, clay and carbonate minerals and to estimate their relative abundances from remote sensing data in the visible to short-wavelength-infrared region and also to map silica contents and forms from the thermal infrared data. The HSV color model was employed to integrate these indices and to generate a color image by allocating the mineral species to hue (H), relative abundance to saturation (S) and topographic information derived from digital elevation model (DEM) to value (V) respectively. The resulting color image can be easily interpreted from a geological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで可視~短波長赤外域のスペクトルデータと熱赤外域のスペクトルデータの処理は別個に行われることが多かったが、本研究で開発した鉱物・岩相マッピング法によって統合して処理・表示を行うことが可能となり、地質学的に解釈し易い1枚のカラー画像として提供することができる。これにより、金属資源探査の重要なターゲットである熱水変質帯や炭酸塩岩などの分布を、衛星や航空機搭載センサのデータから効率的にマッピングすることができるため、乾燥地域等の過酷な環境下での地下資源探査や地質マッピングを効率化することが期待される。