Development of Environment Friendly Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Method Using Cellulose Nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Sumihiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 俊文  京都大学, インフラシステムマネジメント研究拠点ユニット, 研究員 (10303851)
Liang Yunfeng  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 特任准教授 (70565522)
Research Collaborator GOI Yosuke
ZINNO Kazuhito
SABI Mineo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境調和型資源開発 / セルロースナノファイバー / 石油増進回収法 / 石油増進回収技術 / 資源開発工学 / 石油増進回収 / EOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic research to use cellulose nanofiber (CNF) suspension as an injection fluid to enhanced oil and gas recovery (EOGR). The CNF suspension is biodegradable and safe for human. Therefore, this research is aimed to contribute both to providing a stable supply of oil and gas and to solving environmental problems in the development of them. As a result of our research, it was found that the CNF suspension, compared to other thickeners, has poor injectivity to oil and gas reservoir rocks. But, it was also found that it can be applied to injection profile modification for EOGR and improve recovery of oil and gas, if it can be injected into the reservoir rocks. In this research, we tried to inject the CNF suspension into a Berea sand stone core as an inclusion of W/O emulsion with a diameter of 1 μm or less and we were succeeded in injecting it into a Berea sandstone easily.