Helium irradiation effects on physical properties of tungsten and interaction with high density plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shin  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 哲靖  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリウム / タングステン / ナノ構造 / 核融合 / プラズマ / ヘリウムプラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 金属ナノ構造 / 仕事関数 / アーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deposition of metal particles (ions and neutrals) was carried out simultaneously with helium irradiation on tungsten. As a result, it was revealed that huge fibrous nanostructures were formed. It was revealed that the formation proceeded at a rate 100 to 100,000 times faster than the formation rate of ordinary fibrous nanostructures. Focusing on its initial growth, it is found that it is quite different from the usual tungsten nanostructure (fuzz) growth, which increases exponentially with the irradiation time and thickness increases in proportion to the square root of time. It is revealed that the growth of large-scale nanostructures in the plane direction always has the same direction on the millimeter scale and is consistent with the direction of plasma flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉においては熱負荷が集中する箇所にタングステンという金属が利用され,核融合反応で生成されたヘリウムとの相互作用が重要な課題になっている。本研究では,核融合炉環境を模擬して,金属粒子(イオン及び中性粒子)の堆積とヘリウム粒子の同時照射を実施した。その結果,巨大な繊維状ナノ構造が形成されることが明らかになり,通常の繊維状ナノ構造の形成レートに比べて100倍から100000倍速いレートで形成が進むことが明らかになった。この成長促進効果は核融合炉環境で起こる懸念があるとともに,ナノ構造材料の産業応用を考えると短時間で材料作製ができる可能性があり,今後のメカニズムの調査等が期待される。