Non-inductive plasma start-up using intense millimeter-wave beam toward advanced tokamak reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Idei Hiroshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70260049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 伸  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
福山 淳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子サイクロトロン加熱電流駆動 / トカマク / 非誘導プラズマ電流立ち上げ / 球状トカマク / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / プラズマ電流立ち上げ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱・電流駆動 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New 28 GHz launcher and quasi-optical polarizer systems have been designed and developed, and its excellent beam focusing and steering, and polarization controllability were verified at a low power test-bench and also in the QUEST tokamak at a low power level. A world record of non-inductive plasma ramped current of 93 kA has been achieved in the oblique injection. The resonance region was remarkably shifted to high field side due to the relativistic mass effect, and was widely expanded due to Doppler shift effect for the energetic electrons. Up-shift resonance conditions on the higher harmonics were considered to be continuously satisfied for the 60 keV electrons in the low field side injection, indicating potential of realization of the highly efficient current drive. In the perpendicular injection, relatively high electron temperature(~200 eV) and density [~ 5x10^18 m^-3 (almost cutoff) ] have been attained, and the non-inductive plasma current of 20-30 kA was sustained for 0.2 s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トカマク型炉で電流立ち上げ時にしか用いない中心ソレノイド(CS)コイル設置が、経済性や中性子問題と対峙することから、CS コイルを用いない非誘導電流立ち上げが重要課題となっている。本研究では、高強度ミリ波ビームを用いた高効率・非誘導プラズマ電流立ち上げのシナリオ検討、その実現を目的とする。高効率非誘導電流駆動には、入射ビームの一回通過吸収(局所加熱・電流駆動)が重要であり、ビーム集束・入射角制御、入射偏波面を実現する伝送・入射系を開発・実装した。電流駆動に関する理論解析的評価を加え、炉で切望されている非誘導プラズマ電流立ち上げを実証し、高効率化へのシナリオを提示した点で学術・社会的に意義深い。