Kinetic Modeling of Fusion Edge Plasma and Dynamic Characteristics of Detachemnt Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Akiyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10245607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 賢治  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00532996)
林 伸彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (10354573)
星野 一生  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (50513222)
深野 あづさ  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (90259838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sawada Keiji  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40262688)
Tsumori Katuyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人・自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (50236949)
Kojima Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (50446449)
Murakami Izumi  大学共同利用機関法人・自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (30290919)
Nakamura Hiroaki  大学共同利用機関法人・自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所, 教授 (30311210)
Nakashima Yousuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系・物理学域プラズマ研究センター, センター長 教授 (00188939)
Research Collaborator Lettry Jacques
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核癒合周辺プラズマ / ダイバータ / デッタチメントプラズマ / 粒子シミュレーション / ELM / 分子活性化再結合 / プラズマ物理 / 核融合周辺プラズマ / 中性粒子 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to develop a new kinetic simulation tool of plasmas, neutrals, and impurities in fusion edge plasmas. Taking into account the non-equilibrium and non-steady characteristics of electron energy distribution function (EEDF), we have done a dynamic simulation of the ELM (Edge Localized Mode). The effect of the ELM on the plasma detachment has been studied. Especially. the effects of the ELM on the MAR (Molecular Activated Recombination) has been analyzed. The results show that the vibrational excited molecules, which play a key for MAR, are effectively produced during the ELM heat pulse. Due to this enhancement, MAR rate is possibly enhanced after the ELM pulse. In addition, a new kinetic impurity transport model has been successfully developed. The model includes neo-classical transport effects of impurities, which becomes important under the steep density/temperature gradient in the core pedestal region before and after the ELM pulse.