Development of the Supersonic Jet Pump for Realization of Vacuum Pumping in the Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Junichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50300728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30509518)
SAKAMOTO RYuichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10290917)
MIURA Hideaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (40280599)
TANAKA Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00435520)
SAGARA Akio  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20187058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真空排気 / 核融合炉 / 超音速 / クライオポンプ / 拡散ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Supersonic Jet Pump (SJP) is an innovative vacuum pump that has a possibility of simultaneous and continuous evacuation of hydrogen isotopes and helium gasses at a high exhaust speed. In the SJP, the exhaust gasses are blown as the supersonic jet from the Blowing Units (BUs) to the Cold Core Rod (CCR) cooled down to ~10 K. Gasses become frozen on the surface of the CCR. The Rotating Cutter (RC) shaves off the frozen gasses to the bottom, where the shaved frozen gasses become sublimated and are evacuated by a roughing pump. A part of the sublimated gasses is introduced to the BUs and blown to the CCR again.
The proof-of-principle experiment of the SJP has been performed. The experimental results show that (i) the exhaust speed of the SJP is 0.3 - 0.5 m3/s (air), that is comparable to that of a large TMP, (ii) this exhaust speed is sustained after 100,000 seconds of pumping with 5 - 7 sccm of air supply, and (iii) the hydrogen gas component largely increases when the RC is rotated.