Understanding the spatial structure of impurity transport characteristics with a new tracer-encapsulated solid pellet and its applied research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80390631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 千尋  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30321615)
庄司 主  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00280602)
村上 泉  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
向井 清史  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90632266)
舟場 久芳  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40300727)
Research Collaborator SUDO shigeru
SERGEEV vladimir
MCCARTHY kieran
KUBKOWSKA monika
CZARNECKA agata
FORNAL tomasz
SATOH nakahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / ステラレーター / 不純物輸送 / 不純物トレーサー / トレーサー内蔵ペレット / TESPEL / ヘリカル / トレーサー内蔵固体ペレット / プラズマ・核融合 / 炉心プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the goals in this research project is to understand the spatial structure of impurity transport characteristics with a new tracer-encapsulated solid pellet. The experiment with the deuterium plasma in LHD gives us new information on the spatial structure of impurity transport characteristics. Another goal of this research project is to improve the efficiency of reducing a heat load on a divertor plate by introducing the impurity. The necessary basic data has been collected by this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】
本研究で得られた研究成果は、様々なイオンと電子で構成される磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマに関する理解を深めるのに役立つものである。
【社会的意義】本研究で得られた、(1)磁場閉じ込め高温プラズマ中の不純物輸送特性の空間構造に関する新たな知見、(2)ダイバータにおける熱負荷低減のために不純物をあえて導入する方法の高度化に必要な基礎データは、核融合発電炉の早期実現に必要な技術の確立にも貢献するものである。