| Project/Area Number |
15H04235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
KATO DAIJI 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂上 裕之 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
中村 信行 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKAMI Izumi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
GOTO Motoshi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
MORITA Shigeru 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80174423)
| Research Collaborator |
DING Xiaobin 西北師範大学, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | タングステン分光計測 / 核融合プラズマ診断 / 可視禁制線 / タングステン多価イオン / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子・分子物理 / 磁気双極子禁制線 / 多価イオン原子過程 / 核融合プラズマ / ITER |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tungsten materials with excellent resistance to high heat load are used for plasma facing materials of International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER). However, there is a concern about radiation collapse of core plasmas due to accumulation of sputtered tungsten particles into the core plasmas. Thus, understanding of tungsten transport characteristics in magnetic-confinement plasmas is an important issue. For the first time in the world, we have established a method for measurements of highly-charged tungsten ions in magnetic-confinement fusion plasmas using emission lines in the near-ultraviolet-visible region. As a result, the tungsten measurement of the core plasma, which had been performed in the soft X-ray region up to now, became possible in the long-wavelength region where neutron shielding of detectors is not required by the use of optical fibers.