Effect of plasma transport in the stochastic magnetic field lines layer on the divertor heat and particle load profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80280593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 政弘  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
田中 宏彦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60609981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Gakushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
TOKITANI Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
MORISAKI Tomohiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60280591)
SHOJI Mamoru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00280602)
Research Collaborator DAI Shyuyu  Dalian University of Technology
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授
JAKUBOWSKI Marcin  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik
DREWELOW Peter  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik
FENG Yunfeng  Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイバータ / 熱・粒子束分布 / 統計的磁気面 / EMC3-EIRENE / 2次元可視分光計測 / LHD / 静電プローブ / 周辺プラズマ輸送 / プラズマ輸送 / EMC3-EIRENEコード / プラズマ・核融合 / ヘリオトロン / 分光計測 / 3次元プラズマ輸送流体コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Divertor is a essential part in fusion devices. Understanding of heat and particle transport to divertor from high temperature and density core plasma is an important issue in the fusion research. In this study, we conducted improvements of a plasma and neutral particle transport code, EMC3-EIRENE with comparison between the experimental data and the results of simulation with the code. We measured the heat and particle fluxes profiles on a divertor tile, and constructed 2-dimensional visible spectroscopy for measuring hydrogen and impurities behavior in divertor. The profiles change during plasma discharge. The simulation can reproduce basic profile, but that cannot reproduce modified profile. Additional data analysis suggest that the modification of the profile is caused by a modification of magnetic field lines structure. By the spectroscopy, we got the data related to impurities behaviors. We will try to reproduce the behaviors with the improved code.