Radiation-induced metastable electronic phase in strongly correlated systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越水 正典  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 放射線 / ドーピング / X線 / 超伝導体 / YBCO / 放射線照射効果 / 準安定的 / 強相関電子系 / 放射線照射 / 電子励起 / キャリアドープ / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the irradiation effects on the conductive and magnetic properties of high-temperature cuprate superconductors with different compositions upon irradiation of ionizing radiations. We observed a rise in the superconductive transition temperature after X-ray irradiation, and this result was consistent with the change in the magnetic properties induced by the irradiation. These results are owing to the hole doping by the irradiation, which generates electron-hole pairs and subsequently electrons are trapped at defect sites such as oxygen vacancies. We successfully demonstrated that the enhancement in the supercnductive properties can be achieved by irradiation of X-ray or gamma-ray, which have high permeability in bulk materials.