Development of method for rare isotope spectroscopic analysis using lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90262047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 昌文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同位体分析 / レーザー / イオン / 原子・イオン / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishment of isotope selective manipulation technique and spectroscopy of hyperfine structure of 41Ca+ to realize the trace amount isotopic analysis method. Using 43Ca+ isotope with the same nuclear spin as 41Ca+, we established a laser cooling cycle considering hyperfine structure and succeeded in observing 43Ca+ individual ions by efficient laser cooling. Furthermore, with the aim of improving the isotope selective manipulation technique, we developed a new light source necessary for multistep resonance ionization of neutral calcium atoms, and realized three - step resonant photoionization, which resulted in observation of isotope shifts.