Development of cosmic-ray muon radiography with nuclear emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(未来材料・システム), 特任助教 (30377915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 道則  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365529)
中野 敏行  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50345849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙線 / ミューオン / 原子核乾板 / ピラミッド / 原子炉 / イメージング / ミューオンラジオグラフィ / 可視化 / ミュオグラフィ / ラジオグラフィ / 放射線計測 / 大型構造物 / 非破壊検査 / 素粒子 / 考古学遺跡 / 地下空洞調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed cosmic-ray muon radiography with nuclear emulsion. Cosmic-ray muon radiography is a non-destructive inspection for large scale structures. We developed basic technologies and conducted the experiment for several targets. As a result, we achieved the following results. 1. Discovery of unknown big void inside the Khufu’s Pyramid at Cairo in Egypt. 2. Demonstration of imaging of lower part of Hamaoka Nuclear Power Plant. 3. Demonstration of imaging of hollow floor plate. These results validated the methodology of application of several targets (archaeology, industrial plant, civil engineering).