Investigation of radiation-induced reaction process of supercritical water for fundamentals of water chemistry in the next generation water-cooled reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muroya Yusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20511489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界水 / 放射線分解反応過程 / 高時間分解分光 / スパー拡散反応計算 / 高温高圧水 / 放射線分解反応初期過程 / 原子力エネルギー / 量子ビーム / ピコ秒・ナノ秒時間分解分光 / 放射線分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of great importance to understand and control chemical environment of cooling water for long-term sustainability of water-cooled reactors. In radiation field, water is decomposed to form oxidative products which initiate undesirable effects on the structural materials such as SCC, transportation of radioactivity. Therefore, to understand the fundamental process of the radiolysis of water is indispensable on the support to water chemistry. Nevertheless, radiation chemistry of water at high temperature / high pressure condition (HTHP), or even supercritical regime are not established yet. In this project, it was developed a new HTHP ultrafast transient absorption spectroscopy system, which enables to measure radiation-induced fast process in supercritical condition. Accordingly, numerical reaction kinetic simulation codes were also developed. By using both approaching methods, the reaction mechanism involving important element reactions was investigated.