Project/Area Number |
15H04244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Arakawa Kazuto 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30294367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武藤 哲也 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312244)
大島 義文 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80272699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Nobuo 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40126876)
YASUDA Hidehiro 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60210259)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 照射損傷 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 核融合炉 / 原子炉 / 転位 / 衝突カスケード / 原子空孔 / 格子間原子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary origins of the degradation of nuclear-fission and fusion materials are accumulation of point-defect clusters upon neutron irradiation. Understanding accumulation processes of point-defect clusters requires accurate knowledge on the behaviors of various small defects such as generation, motion, and interaction. In the present study, we have examined comparatively simple model metals using high-voltage electron microscopes and an ion-accelerator combined electron microscope, and revealed some behaviors of nanometer-sized defects.