Sorption and desorption dynamics of Cs by chemical and radioactivity imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Takumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90436543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田野井 慶太朗  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90361576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大貫 敏彦  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 上級研究主席 (20354904)
中尾 淳  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80624064)
Research Collaborator 室田 健人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 土壌 / 収脱着 / 動態 / 収着 / 脱離 / 雲母系鉱物 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sorption and desorption dynamics of radioactive cesium (Cs) to/from micaceous minerals in soils have been clarified by long-term desorption studies with selective sorbents to prevent re-sorption of desorbed Cs and chemical imaging with infrared microscopy. This studies reveals that sorption of radioactive Cs to micaceous minerals, which has been considered to be static due to its strong fixation to so-called frayed-edge sites in the interlayer spaces of the minerals, is indeed dynamic with lateral movement of Cs in the interlayer spaces and that sorbed Cs is released to outer solutions with a relatively fast desorption rate, affected by changes in hydration structures of the interlayer space induced by chemical weathering of the minerals and aggregation of the mineral particles. Based on the obtained results throughout this study, a kinetic sorption and desorption has been proposed.