An Innovative Hydrogen and Power Coproduction System using Integrated Exergy Recuperative Biomass Gasification and SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Atsushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任教授 (00188591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロチューブ型SOFC / 循環流動層ガス化炉 / エクセルギー再生 / バイオマスガス化 / タール改質 / エネルギー生成・変換 / SOFC / 石炭ガス化 / 循環流動層 / マイクロチューブ型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel hydrogen and power coproduction system based on the exergy recuperative biomass gasification integrated with solid oxide fuel cell was proposed. The performance of a novel micro-tubular solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) with an inert or cathode support and an integrated current collector for the inner electrode fabricated by multi-step dip coating and co-sintering methods was improved in terms of the controlling its microstructural features. The internal circulating fluidized bed composed of a moving bed high-temperature pyrolyzer with the function of tar cracking, a bubbling bed char gasifier equipped with micro-tubular SOFC stacks, and a fluidized bed combustor of remained char was designed constructed.