Synthesis of nano-structured / nanocomposite sulfur-based high capacity cathode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Izumi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00217126)
Research Collaborator Long Kong
Gulnur Kalimuldina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウム硫黄電池 / 金属硫化物正極 / 噴霧熱分解法 / エアロゾル / ナノ構造材料 / ナノ複合体材料 / 蓄電池 / 正極材料 / マイクロ波加熱 / 水熱合成 / ボールミル粉砕法 / 硫化銅 / リチウム二次電池 / リチウム硫黄二次電池 / ナノ構造体材料 / 高エネルギー密度 / 五酸化バナジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the synthesis conditions of metal sulfides and clarified the optimum synthesis conditions by using spray pyrolysis method and also spray pyrolysis method and powder technology. Moreover, the obtained material was made into the positive electrode active material, the half cell which used metallic lithium for the negative electrode was produced, and the battery characteristic was clarified. Furthermore, using carbon paper as a current collector, AC impedance measurement, cyclic voltammetry measurement, charge / discharge cycle characteristics, Exsitu X-ray diffraction measurement, and analysis of the crystal structure change of Cu2S during charge / discharge, charge / discharge We clarified the electrochemical reaction mechanism that occurs on the hour electrode. Besides this, the synthesis of vanadium oxide and its lithium secondary battery characteristics were also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のリチウムイオン二次電池のさらなるエネルギー密度の改善に貢献できると共に、開発されたCuxSyはリチウム硫黄電池の正極材料としても期待できることから、エネルギー密度を飛躍的に改善できる革新的蓄電池の実現の可能性を明らかにすることが出来た。それらの成果は、最終的に電気自動車やハイブリッド車の世の中への普及を促進させるものであり、低炭素社会の構築に大きく貢献できると期待できる。