Elucidation of cellular and nuclear signals that regulate motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70291086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI Nobutake  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90543570)
KONNO Ayumu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40509048)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Yasunori  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50738200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / mGluR1 / 運動学習 / バクロフェン / 脊髄小脳失調症 / 運動失調 / AAVベクター / SCA1 / SCA3 / 運動記憶 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ポリグルタミン病 / ロータロッド / パッチクランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decrease of several genes including transient receptor potential cation channel type 3 (TRPC3), inositol trisphosphate (IP3) receptor and Homer protein homolog 3 (HOMER3) were found in the cerebellum of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1) knock-in mouse. We identified retinoid-related orphan receptor α (RORα), which is a transcription factor that could regulate expression of those genes. Moreover, we found that a gene “X” is increased more than 3 times in SCA1 knock-in mice 3 h after treatment with baclofen and rotarod training. Since haploinsufficiency of the gene “X” is known to cause mental retardation, upregulation of the gene “X” may play a key role in baclofen-induced improvement of motor learning in SCA1 mice.