Functional dissection of motor circuits by connectomics and optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Akinao  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30260037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコネクトミクス / 光遺伝学 / ショウジョウバエ / 運動回路 / カルシウムイメージング / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drosophila larval peristalsis is generated by sequential contractions of body-wall muscles from the posterior to anterior segments. In this study, we used connectomics and optogenetics to identify excitatory premotor interneurons in this system, termed CLIs. These neurons were segmentally arrayed and activated sequentially from the posterior to anterior segments during peristalsis. The CLIs express ChAT, a marker for cholinergic neurons and were active just prior to motoneuronal firing in each segment. Moreover, local activation of CLI1s induced contraction of muscles in the corresponding body segments. Our results suggest that the CLIs directly activate motoneurons sequentially along the segments during larval locomotion.