Functional analysis of synaptic inputs from periphery and central brain regions in the plasticity of olfactory neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKochi University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60313102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嗅球 / 新生ニューロン / 生死選別 / スパイン発達 / 末梢性シナプス入力 / 中枢性シナプス入力 / 嗅皮質 / 神経新生 / 匂い入力 / 中枢性入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in the adult, new neurons are generated in the olfactory bulb and are selected between survival and death. By using mice as model animals, we previously revealed that this selection of new neurons is directed by the combination of synaptic inputs from periphery reflecting odor experience and synaptic inputs from central brain regions. In this project, we manipulated the individual synaptic inputs by using optogenetic and pharmacogenetic techniques, and revealed that association of peripheral synaptic inputs and reward learning facilitates development of new neurons. We further suggested that centrally-mediated synaptic inputs are involved in this facilitation of new neurons by association learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいニューロンは周りのニューロンとの相互作用のなかで働いている。したがって、ニューロンの相互作用を担うシナプス入力の役割を理解することは、新しいニューロンを有効に活用して脳機能を高める方法を考える上で極めて重要である。新しいニューロンの発達を促進するシナプス機構の理解は、脳の発達・成長を担う基本メカニズムを明らかにするだけでなく、教育や再生医療においても大きく貢献すると考えられる。