Mechanisms of axon initial segment maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuba Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軸索 / 活動電位 / ナトリウムチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 聴覚 / 神経細胞 / 軸索起始部 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The axon initial segment (AIS) is a highly excitable axonal domain near the soma and involved in initiation of action potentials in neurons. In the aim of elucidating mechanisms underlying determination of AIS distribution, we examined development of AIS in avian nucleus magnocellularis (NM), which is known to show differentiation of AIS distribution along the tonotopic axis. What we found was that the differentiation of AIS started after hearing onset and completed after hatch in vivo, while the differentiation was abolished in organotypic culture, where afferent input was totally absent during development, suggesting the importance of neuronal activity in defining the distribution of AIS. We also found that the activity-dependent changes of AIS distribution accompanied rearrangement of potassium channel expression at the AIS.