Role of synaptic plasticity-related gene Arc on regulating cognitive function in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki OKUNO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80272417)
Research Collaborator Imayoshi Itaru
Bito Haruhiko
Hirano Yukinori
Amaya Victor Ramirez
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / 記憶 / 遺伝子発現 / 活動依存的遺伝子発現 / シナプス / 可塑性 / 脳・神経 / 海馬 / Arc / 神経科学 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synapse, a site of communication between two neurons, operates as a minimal functional unit that underlies a variety of cognitive functions including learning and memory. This study aims to investigate the molecular basis of synaptic regulation through a gene called, Arc, whose expression is regulated in turn by synaptic activities. Our analysis revealed that Arc is involved in for formation and maintenance of long-term memory as well as experience-dependent neural plasticity. Furthermore, we found that Arc-expressing neurons in the hippocampus play a critical role for retrieval of a month-old memory in mice. Our results suggest a fundamental role of Arc in cognitive function in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶の形成、維持および想起メカニズムは古くより学術的な興味対象として多くの研究者によって調べられてきましたが、その分子機構に関してはいまだに多くが未解明のままで残されています。本研究ではArcという遺伝子による新しい分子制御モデルを提唱し、それが実際の大脳で起こっていることを明らかにしました。記憶や認知機能の分子的基盤解明は発達障害や認知症などに対する新たな治療法および予防策に役に立つと考えられます。