Cytoskeleton mechanisms of activity-dependent axon branching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00191429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅生 紀之  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20372625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 軸索分岐 / RhoGEF / RhoA / 神経活動依存性 / 細胞骨格 / 水平軸索 / 大脳 / 神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axon branching is essential for neuronal circuit formation. In the present study, we investigated the role of Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor (RhoGEF) in axon branch formation in developing cortical neurons. The results demonstrated that multiple RhoGEFs are expressed in the mammalian cortex and are differentially involved in axon branching of cortical neurons via the RhoA pathway.