Phsyiology of axons and axon terminals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakaba Takeshi  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Shinya  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (00378530)
MIDORIKAWA Mitsuharu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (60632643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス / 軸索 / 神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study program, we have directly patch-clamped from axons and axon terminals at mammalian CNS neurons to elucidate their physiological properties. In addition, we employed imaging techniques such as TIRF (total internal reflection fluorescent micsroscopy), to reveal the underlying mechanisms. In axons, action potentials are propagated reliably in some neuron types whereas they are attenuated in other types. In presynaptic terminals, transmitter release kinetics differ considerably among synapse types, which may be mediated by different coupling distance between Ca channels and synaptic vesicles. Moreover, second messengers may modulate the coupling distance, which may mediate short- and long-term presynaptic plasticity.