Acquisition and consolidation of spatial memory by hippocampal predicitve computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukai Tomoki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (40218871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自発発火 / 樹状突起 / 学習と記憶 / 神経回路モデル / シナプス可塑性 / ベイズ推定 / 回路構造 / カルシウムスパイク / 領野間連絡 / 海馬 / 正準相関解析 / ノンレム睡眠 / UP-DOWN状態遷移 / 計算論的モデル / 構造シナプス可塑性 / プレプレイ / リプレイ / カルシウム・スパイク / 領野間相互作用 / 空間学習 / シナプス構造可塑性 / 海馬場所細胞 / プリプレイ / 計算理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an inference task model to demonstrate that an adequate network structure naturally emerges from dual Hebbian learning for both synaptic weight plasticity and wiring plasticity. Especially in a sparsely connected network, wiring plasticity achieves reliable computation by enabling efficient information transmission. We constructed a cortical network model of UP-DOWN transitions to indicate the role of persistent UP states for the prolonged repetition of a selected set of cell assemblies during memory consolidation. We proposed a network model of sequence learning which instantiates two synaptic pathways, one for proximal dendrite-somatic interactions to generate spontaneous sequences and the other for distal dendritic processing of extrinsic signals. The model performs robust one-shot learning of spatial memory. We showed that redundant synaptic connections between a neuron pair enable near-optimal learning by approximating a sample-based Bayesian filtering algorithm.