Comprehensive analysis of brain mechanisms for active touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60314184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 琢真  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40526224)
Research Collaborator Hioki Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシゲシステム / 運動制御 / 感覚情報処理 / アクティブタッチ / 回路構造 / システム神経科学 / ヒゲシステム / 神経回路構築 / 触覚 / 情報符号化 / 末梢 / 機械受容器 / 軸索内記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate mechanisms of active touch, we need to integrate multiple research approaches which cover broad fields including motor control and sensory processing. This project exploits rodent vibrissal system which is the very excellent tactile apparatus. Because rats actively move their vibrissae and touch objects by the vibrissae, this system is a good model for active touch system. Here, we performed three subprojects.
<Subproject 1>: We revealed correlations between structures and activities of motor control circuits in the cortex and superior colliculus. <Subproject 2>: We revealed coding and transduction properties of identified primary tactile afferents. <Subproject 3>: We revealed the influence of the corticothalamic pathways on the firing mode and sensory gain of thalamic neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つのシステムの中に感覚受容と運動制御の要素を同梱しているヒゲシステムを利用し、形態学的解析を軸としながら生理学的解析などの方法とも有機的に組み合わせてメカニズムの本質に迫る結果が得られた点は意義深い。形態学的データについては、これまで他の研究の基盤となるべき知見が不足していた状況であったが、本研究では中枢から末梢にかけて信頼性の高い形態学的構築のデータを提供した点で重要である。