A multidisciplinary approach to adult hippocampal neurogenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古江 秀昌  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20304884)
Research Collaborator Yamada Jun
Ohgomori Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成体海馬神経新生 / 背側海馬・腹側海馬 / 植物由来エストロゲン類縁体 / 腸内細菌叢 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 豊かな環境 / ケタミン / 腹側海馬・腹側海馬 / 抗うつ作用 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 神経新生 / 海馬 / enriched environment / 老化 / ラクトバチルス・アシドフィルス / ダイゼイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have engaged in the multidisciplinary analysis on the regulatory mechanisms underlying adult hippocampal neurogenesis using mice. Main findings can be summarized as follows: (1) Administration of a plant-derived estrogen daidzein promoted the production of new granule cells in the dorsal hippocampus of middle-aged female mice. (2) Digestion of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (CSPG) in the dentate gyrus impaired the adult hippocampal neurogenesis and cognitive memory in adult male mice. Enriched environment (EE) increased the expression of CSPG in the dentate gyrus, and CSPG was required for the promotion of production of new granule cells by EE. (3) Administration of lactobacillus acidophilus promoted the production of new granule cells in dorsal hippocampus of middle-aged male mice, but not in young adult mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬で生涯続く新たなニューロンの産生は成体海馬神経新生現象と呼ばれ、脳機能の重要な発現基盤の一つであると考えられている。近年、新たなニューロンの産生がストレスや加齢によって抑制され、抗うつ薬や運動、刺激の豊かな環境によって促進されるメカニズムに注目が集まっている。これは、新生ニューロンの産生を増加させることができれば、アルツハイマー病やうつ病の新たな治療起点となる可能性があるためである。一連の研究成果は、成体海馬神経新生現象の制御メカニズムの解明につながる基礎研究としての学術的な意義を有するだけでなく、同現象をターゲットとする新たな治療戦略を創出するという社会的意義を有するものである。