Creation of ALS treatment seed by latest comprehensive neuroscience research for Kii ALS/PDC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidefumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀平 為子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
中山 宜昭  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50590436)
綾木 孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60749555)
廣西 昌也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80316116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGUCHI Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70389443)
KAWAKAMI Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (90216771)
INOUE Haruhisa  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / 紀伊半島 / タウタンパク / TDP-43 / ポリユビキチン / 神経科学 / ポリユビキチン鎖 / タンパク分解系 / 神経炎症 / 神経病理 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared pathological features of Kii ALS among past cases and present cases. For tau pathology analysis, we examined distribution of NFT and glial cytoplasmic inclusions. In both the past and the present cases, NFT were found in motor cortex, frontal and temporal lobes, hippocampus, amygdala, and furthermore brainstem. NFT were found predominantly in superficial layer of cerebral cortex. In addition, we detected granular hazy inclusions and granular or fuzzy tau immunoreactivity in processes of astrocytes as glial cytoplasmic inclusions in both cases. In TDP-43 pathology analysis, unlike with conventional ALS, neurocytoplasmic inclusions were detected more abundant in hippocampus than basal ganglia in both cases.
These features of tau pathology and TDP-43 pathology were consistent in both past and present cases. Consequently, it is supposed that the basic pathological features of Kii ALS did not change through the change of living environment.