Molecular and cellular mechanisms of active zone structure and function by the CAST/ELKS protein family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshihisa  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40401806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経伝達物質・受容体 / アクティブゾーン / 分子細胞神経科学 / 小脳 / CAST / ELKS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have attempted to uncover physiological roles of the presynaptic active zone proteins CAST and ELKS in basic neurotransmitter release, synaptic plasticity, and neural circuit formation. Then, we have demonstrated that CAST is involved in release probability of synaptic vesicle and its recycling with Rab6, and that SAD kinase-mediated phosphorylation of CAST controls active zone vesicle recycling for synaptic depression. CAST and ELKS ablation studies have also revealed that CAST regulates synaptic vesicle recycling and quantal size in the mouse hippocampus, the size and ribbon synapse formation in the retina, and neural circuit formation in the cerebellum.
These results suggest that the CAST/ELKS protein control not only basic neurotransmitter release but also synaptic reorganization in the brain.