Development of in vivo molecular imaging system to analyze microglial behavior in the brain, and its application for early diagnosis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Kohji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 孝俊  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60317328)
森 則夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経免疫系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators previously found microglia is aberrantly activated in the brain of schizophrenic patients by positron emission tomography. In the present study the investigators aim at exploring the neuropathology underlying microglial activation in the brain in the early stage of onset of schizophrenia, and development of in vivo MRI system to visualize behavior of microglia. Here, based on the observation that processing of fractalkine in the adjacent neuronal axon triggers microglial activation via its membranous CRXCR3 receptor, the pathophysiology of the activation of metabolic enzyme of neuronal fractalkine was explored and also MRI switching molecular probe to visualize the enzymatic activity was developed.