Basal ganglia circuit mechanisms in cognitive behavior and neuropsychiatric pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Takatoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70421378)
Research Collaborator MACPHERSON Tom
MORITA Makiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 報酬学習 / 忌避学習 / ドーパミン / 神経回路 / 精神疾患 / 海馬 / ドーパミン受容体 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生理学 / 行動柔軟性 / 場所細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the basal ganglia network mechanisms in cognitive learning. We found the pathway-specific intracellular signaling in aversive learning. Furthermore, we revealed the involvement of the indirect pathways and dopamine D2L receptors in flexibility of reward learning. Next, we examined reward place learning of mutant DISC1 transgenic mice as a mouse model of mental disorders. We have found the impairment in reward place learning of mutant DISC1 transgenic mice with social isolation stress. Reward-related neural activity was disappeared in hippocampal CA1 place cells of mutant DISC1 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの精神神経疾患には認知行動障害が基礎症状として存在するが、その神経基盤は解明されていない。本研究では、認知学習における大脳基底核神経回路機構を解析し、報酬・忌避学習の神経基盤を明らかにした。また、精神疾患モデルマウスの報酬学習異常とその神経基盤を見出した。これらの研究成果は、精神神経疾患の病態を神経回路という新しい視点から解明するもので、新しい治療法開発につながることが期待できる。