Mechanism of PKD activation for monoamine release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shirane Michiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (90398082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノアミン / 細胞内情報伝達 / 神経科学 / PKD / プロトルーディン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The question in this project is whether PKD is associated with monoamine release at the TGN. For this aim, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of PKD activation. We focused on the association of PKD on membrane curvature, and it is suggested that PKD regulates membrane dynamics at the TGN through protrudin binding protein PDZD8 and TMEM55B.