The RNA-based mechanism and function underlying molecular diversity in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takatoshi  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90383702)
Research Collaborator SCHEIFFELE Peter  Universität Basel, Dept. of Zellbiologie, Biozentrum, Professor
ULLICH Muller  The Scripps Research Institute, Dorris Neuroscience Center, Professor
CHUNHA Shane  UT Health, Department of Integrative Biology and Pharmacology, Professor
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  富山大学, 大学院医薬研究科, 准教授 (90372367)
TANAKA Masami  京都大学, T-CiRA, 博士研究員 (50706182)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択的スプライシング / RNA結合タンパク質 / 神経細胞 / 3'UTR / 神経科学 / 発現制御 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal alternative splicing is dynamically regulated in a spatiotemporal fashion. We previously found that STAR family proteins (SAM68, SLM1, SLM2) regulate spatiotemporal alternative splicing in the nervous system. However, the whole aspect of alternative splicing programs by STARs remains unclear. Here, we deciphered the alternative splicing programs of SAM68 and SLM1 proteins using transcriptomics. We found that SAM68 controls alternative 3’UTR exons. SAM68 is necessary for proper 3’UTR isoform selection of a novel target, interleukin 1-receptor accessory protein (Il1rap), through alternative last exon (ALE) usage. The ALE usage results in two variants encoding different isoforms, a membrane-bound (mIL1RAcP) and a soluble (sIL1RAcP) type. SAM68 knockout causes conversion from mIL1RAcP into sIL1RAcP in the brain, which significantly disturbs IL1RAcP function. Thus, we uncovered the critical role in proper selection of alternative 3’UTR isoforms by the SAM68 splicing program.