Evaluation of human iPSCs by incomplete reprogramming and genome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30383714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO HIDEYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
MIYA FUYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50415311)
IKADA EIJI  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232177)
YASUDA MUNEYOSHI  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10440752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / ゲノム不安定性 / 不完全なリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) hold great promise for regenerative medicine and in vitro modeling of human diseases. To overcome their abnormal differentiation and tumorigenicity, the method to evaluate bona fide “appropriately reprogrammed human iPSCs” has been expected. In this study, by focusing on the differences of the tumorigeniticy (glioma-like tumor formation) among human iPSC clones caused by the incomplete reprogramming and genomic instability, we identified reprogramming recalcitrant genes as “Score card”, and examined their applicability to the evaluation of human iPSCs.