Analysis of implantaion process by using Sox17 heterozygous mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Masami  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (70321883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平手 良和  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (70342839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords着床 / 不妊 / マウス / Sox17 / 着床不全 / 女性不妊 / 着床障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few basic and systematic research has been done for maternal implantation process of fertilized embryo which is considered to be the factor in the pregnancy failure. In this study, we have done the pathological analysis by using female Sox17 heterozygous mouse. From the result of microarray analysis using endometrial epithelium from female Sox17 heterozygous mouse, we have selected that the gene group in which the signal ratio was significantly decreased as compared with the wild type.