Project/Area Number |
15H04283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮部 貴子 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (10437288)
明里 宏文 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20294671)
宮沢 孝幸 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Takeshi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (00727521)
HIGASHINO Atsunori 生理学研究所, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (30470199)
ISA Tadashi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Shin-ichiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
NIIMI Sachi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技能補佐員
KANEKO Akihisa 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技術専門職員
YOSHIKAWA Rokusuke 京都大学, ウイルス再生医科学研究所
SHIMODE Sayumi 京都大学, ウイルス再生医科学研究所 (90772103)
SAKAGUCHI Syoichi 京都大学, ウイルス再生医科学研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ニホンザル / 血小板減少症 / SRV-4 / SRV-5 / 感染実験 / 発症機序 / カニクイザル / 診断法 / サリレトロウイルス / サルレトロウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We isolated SRV-5 from a Japanese macaque showing thrombocytopenia and constructed an infectious molecular clone. When the clone-derived virus were inoculated into four Japanese macaques, two of them develop sever thrombocytopenia. Although remaining two macaques also became viremia, they didn’t develop thrombocytopenia and survive for a long term. Then they were inoculated with an immunosuppressive drug. However they have never developed thrombocytopenia. Now we are examining the pathological changes in those macaques. We have developed the ELISA system using peptides. Although this ELISA is very sensitive, non-specific reactions were sometimes found. It seems that it was due to the expression of endogenous retrovirus.