Functional analysis of intergenic regions by contiguous introduction of genomic deletion mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU CHIKARA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70379238)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sachiyo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム工学 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable effective functional analysis of genomic regions ranging from several hundred kilobases to several megabases, this study was focused on development of a new method by combining conventional genome engineering and editing technologies.LoxP elements were transposed in the mouse embryonic stem cell genome, followed by simultaneous induction of site-specific Cre-mediated recombination and CRISPR/Cas-mediated editing.This approach allowed introduction of the intended long-range rearrangements into the genome, but the introduction efficiency has not been significantly improved. The positional combinations of the LoxP sites and CRISPR targets remain to be further optimized.