Generation of humanized rats expressing drug-metabolizing enzyme using human artificial chromosome and genome editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90403401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース / ヒト化モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanized animals, in which drug metabolism-related genes of experimental animals are replaced into those of humans, are considered to play a major role in predicting human-specific drug metabolism and safety. In this study, we aimed to generate humanized animals using rats that can collect blood over time and have abundant background data such as toxicity tests among experimental animals. Specifically, following studies were performed. 1) CYP3A gene cluster and UGT2 gene cluster, which are related in human-specific drug metabolism, were introduced into rats using mouse artificial chromosome technology. 2) The rat gene cluster corresponding to the above human cluster was desrupted using the genome editing technique. 3) By mating 1) and 2), a fully humanized model rats showing human-specific metabolic ability were successfully generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したヒト薬物代謝関連遺伝子をヒト化したモデルラットはこれまでに開発されたヒト化マウスの特徴と、マウスにはないラットの特徴(経時採血が容易、背景データが豊富など)の両方の特徴を兼ね備えており、これまでのヒト化マウスよりも、ヒトの薬物代謝や毒性を予測するために有用なモデルになると考えられる。また、本研究開発によって、ヒトに対する安全性予測が向上すると共に、医薬品開発のスピードアップと成功確率が向上し、新薬開発の低コスト化、ひいては国民医療負担を減らすことにつながるインパクトを与え、ライフ・イノベーションの推進に大きく貢献できるものと考える。