Establishing model mouse for anxiety disorders using a novel wild-derived heterogeneous stock
Project/Area Number |
15H04289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Tsuyoshi 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (20221955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAVE Akira 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト特任研究員 (30749023)
TAKAHASHI Aki 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (30581764)
HORII Yasuyuki 国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 博士研究員 (50601960)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 野生マウス / 不安様行動 / 多因子疾患 / QTL解析 / ゲノム / 遺伝子マッピング / 能動的従順性 / 家畜化 / 選択交配 / マウス / 従順性 / 遺伝子 / マッピング / 量的形質 / ヘテロジニアスストック / 遺伝学 / 精神疾患 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子発現 / アウトブレッドストック / 行動 / 野生系統 / 多因子形質 / アウトブレッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel wild - derived heterogeneous stock (WHS) was established by genetically mixing with eight wild strains. We conducted selective breeding for active tameness to humans and selected and non - selected groups were successfully established. By conducting SNP analysis using genomic DNA on these selected and non-selected groups of mice, we performed genetic analysis for active tameness. We found genetic loci relating to active tameness on chromosome 11. In order to narrowing down the loci, we conducted comparative analysis of mouse and dog genome. We found that the data of the selected region showed high degree of overlap with the genomic regions which were selected during the evolution of dog breeds.