Elucidation of the molecular basis for the cancer stem cell niche
Project/Area Number |
15H04292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGA Tetsuya 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40192629)
Research Collaborator |
BRADLEY Mark University of Edinburgh, School of Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 癌 / 癌幹細胞 / ニッチ / グリオーマ / 膵臓癌 / ヘム / 鉄 / 5-ALA / プロトポルフィリンIX / ミトコンドリア / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) reside in a microenvironment, niche. Elucidation of the CSC niche helps develop new cancer therapy. We have identified a CSC niche-mimicking polymer from 376 synthetic polymers and identified an iron-carrier transferrin (Tf) which binds to it. In the tumor formed in the mouse brain following transplantation of rat C6 glioma CSCs, iron was found to be stored in tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), suggesting contribution of iron-storing TAMs to cancer progression. We further demonstrated that CSCs recruit monocytes and induce their differentiation into TAMs. Since PpIX, a fluorescent metabolite of 5-ALA, accumulates in glioma cells, 5-ALA is used for fluorescence-guided surgical resection. We indicated that CSCs exhibit low PpIX accumulation among glioma cells via nonfluorescent conversion by iron incorporated by Tf receptor, suggesting that CSCs escape from surgical resection. We propose that glioma CSCs have a capacity to construct self-advantageous niche.